PMHC Privacy Policy

Click On Any Below To Expand

Last Updated: 2019-07-01
Who We Are

We are the Prairie Medicinal Harvest Cup (PMHC), an annual event hosted in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada. Our website address is: https://www.saskprairiecup.ca and we can be contacted via the “Contact Us” area of this website.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The PMHC website does not directly collect or generate any personally identifiable data from website visitors, unless a visitor opts to sign up for our internally hosted and managed event mailing list. Personal data we may collect as part of joining our mailing list includes:

  • First And Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Mobile Phone Number

Our web server is based in Canada, with collection and retention of visitor contact data being done in accordance and compliance with The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (PIPEDA).

Personal data may be generated from technical processes actively used as part of the operation of this website, such as:

  • Website Plugins, Connectors And API Platforms
  • Analytics
  • Embedded Content From Third Party Providers

By default, the CMS Engine used to power this website (WordPress) does not collect any personal data about visitors.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website. In uploading any forms of media to this website, you hereby grant PMHC full and complete permission to reproduce and use said content without compensation in any form provided to the visitor.

Contact Forms

The PMHC website does collect personal contact data from website visitors who engage to contact us via our website’s “Contact Us” page. Personal data that may be collected by making use of our “Contact Us” page includes:

  • First and Last Name
  • Business/Organisation Name
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Notes Or Comments Provided By The Visitor

Our web server is based in Canada, with collection and retention of visitor contact data being done in accordance and compliance with The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (PIPEDA).

Cookies

This website uses Cookies for operational and internal analytical purposes. These cookies contains no personal data and are discarded when you close your browser.

Embedded Content from Third Party Providers

Content posted to this website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

The PMHC website does collect anonymous visitor information for analytical purposes only, and to assist with overall operations of this website, in the forms of:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) Address
  • Time And Date Of Site Visit
  • Browser User Agent String

Our web server is based in Canada, with collection and retention of visitor contact data being done in accordance and compliance with The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (PIPEDA).

Who we share your personal data with

The PMHC website does not directly collect or generate any personally identifiable data from website visitors, unless a visitor opts to sign up for our internally hosted and managed event mailing list. We do not share personal data, including data generated via technical processes or from our mailing list, with Third Party Providers.

How long we retain your personal data

The PMHC will retain personal data:

  • Collected Via Subscribing To Our Mailing List: Data is deleted 90 days after a user opts to unsubscribe from our mailing list.
  • Anonymous Visitor Analytical Data: Data is deleted 90 days after being recorded in our systems.
What rights you have over your data

If you have subscribed to our mailing list, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. For requests, please contact us via the “Contact Us” area of our website.

Contact Info

For requests or general inquiries with regards to the PMHC Privacy Policy, please contact us via the “Contact Us” area of our website.

How we protect your personal data

The PMHC employs measures, such as SSL/TLS encryption, with regards to communications between a visitor’s browser and this website. Website administrators have been trained and utilize best practices with regards to data protection, in accordance and compliance with The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (PIPEDA).

What data breach procedures we have in place

The PMHC has comprehensive procedures and measures in place to deal with data breaches, either potential or real. Such measures employ the use of internal reporting systems along with contact mechanisms to ensure any potentially impacted users are promptly notified.


Last Updated: 2019-07-01

This Website is Copyrighted 2010 – 2019 Prairie Medicinal Harvest Cup

All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy